ASL Information

   About the ASL
   Contact Us

   Newsletter

   Prizes and Awards

> Governance

   Committees, Reports
   Member Search
   For Advertisers

   

 

Council Members, Committees, and Representatives for 2016

(Terms expire on January 1 of the year given.)

Quick Links

Council

Editors

Publishing

Standing Committees

Representatives

Institutional Members


COUNCIL

(Names in red indicates Executive Committee member)

Member Name
Term Expires
Member Name
Term Expires
Alessandro Andretta 2017 Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025
Toshiyasu Arai 2019 Hannes Leitgeb 2018
Andrew Arana 2017 Paolo Mancosu 2019
Joan Bagaria 2017 Edwin Mares 2017
Veronica Becher 2018 Justin Moore 2019
Arnold Beckmann 2019 James Raftery 2017
Michael Benedikt 2018 Ernest Schimmerling 2019
Alexander Berenstein 2018 Richard A. Shore 2021
Patricia Blanchette 2017 Reed Solomon 2018
Elisabeth Bousacaren 2019 Alexandra Soskova 2018
Zoe Chatzidakis 2018 Ibrahim Mamane Souley 2017
Peter Cholak 2020 Charles I. Steinhorn 2017
Rod Downey 2017 Alasdair Urquhart 2022
Byunghan Kim 2017 Frank Wagner 2019
Julia Knight 2025 Philip Welch 2017
    Alex J. Wilkie 2019

 

According to the ASL Constitution, the Council consists of the Executive Committee (including the President, Vice President, and Secretary-Treasurer), the Editorial Board, past Presidents and Vice Presidents for six years after the close of their terms, the Chairs of the regional Committees of the ASL, and additional elected members. The Editorial Board includes: the Coordinating Editor of the The Journal of Symbolic Logic, the Coordinating Editor of The Review of Symbolic Logic, the Managing Editors of The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, the Reviews, the Perspectives in Logic, the Lecture Notes in Logic, and the Publisher, as well as such other editors as the Council shall determine.
<back to top of page>

Officers

Ulrich Kohlenbach, President
2019
Julia Knight, Vice President
2019
Charles I. Steinhorn, Secretary-Treasurer
2017

<back to top of page>


Remaining Members of the Executive Committee

Joan Bagaria 2017 Rod Downey 2017
Veronica Becher 2018 Hannes Leitgeb 2018
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2019 Paolo Mancosu 2019
       
<back to top of page>


Remaining Elected Members of the Council

Alessandro Andretta 2017 Justin Moore 2019
Toshiyasu Arai 2019 Alexandra Soskova 2018
Patricia Blanchette 2017    
Zoe Chatzidakis 2018    
<back to top of page>

Former Presidents and Vice Presidents on the Council

Alasdair Urquhart 2022 Alex J. Wilkie 2019
       
<back to top of page>

EDITORS

Editors, The Journal of Symbolic Logic

Matthias Aschenbrenner 2019 Joseph S. Miller 2019
Bakhadyr Khoussainov 2018 Ya'acov Peterzil 2017
Jan Krajicek 2017 Thomas Strahm 2019
Stephan Kreutzer 2017 Boban Velickovic 2019
Colin McLarty 2018 Philip Welch, Coordinating Editor 2017
<back to top of page>

Editors, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Andrew Arana, Coordinating Editor 2017 David Ripley

2018

Wesley Holliday 2017 Robert van Rooij 2019
Rosalie Iemhoff 2017 Jamie Tappenden 2019
Peter Koellner 2018 Sara Uckelman 2019
Carsten Lutz 2017 Charlotte Werndl 2017
       

Advisory Board, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Maria Aloni 2019 Penelope Maddy 2017
Roy Cook 2019 Edwin Mares 2019
J. Michael Dunn 2017 Rohit Parikh 2018
Richard G. Heck 2017 Greg Restall 2018
Geoffrey Hellman 2017 Stewart Shapiro 2017
Juliette Kennedy 2017 Gila Sher 2017
Elaine Landry 2017 Achille C. Varzi 2017
Bernard Linsky 2017 Rineke Verbrugge 2018
       

 

Editors, The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic

Laurent Bienvenu 2019 Deirdre Haskell 2017
Patricia Blanchette 2019 Menachem Kojman 2018
Andrea Cantini 2017 Leonid Libkin 2017
Thierry Coquand 2019 Frank Wagner (Managing Editor) 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Editors for Reviews

Mark Colyvan 2018 Colin McLarty 2017
Samuel Coskey 2019 Rahim Moosa 2017
Anuj Dawar 2017 Ernest Schimmerling, Managing Editor 2019
Michael Fourman 2017 Henry Towsner 2018
Steffen Lempp 2019 Kai Wehmeier 2018
Bernard Linsky 2018    
       
<back to top of page>

Editors, Lecture Notes in Logic

Jeremy Avigad 2017 Dugald Macpherson 2020
Zoe Chatzidakis 2020 Slawomir Solecki 2020
Peter Cholak, Managing Editor 2020 Thomas Wilke 2018
Volker Halbach 2018    
<back to top of page>

Editors, Perspectives in Logic

Arnold Beckmann, Managing Editor 2019 Michael Glanzberg 2018
Michael Benedikt 2018 Antonio Montalban 2021
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2021 Simon Thomas 2017
Steven A. Cook 2021    
       
<back to top of page>

 

PUBLISHING

Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2021
Reinhard Kahle, Supervisor of Typesetting
<back to top of page>

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee on Education

Austen Clark 2017 Judy Pelham 2019
John Corcoran 2019 Helmut Veith 2017
Patrick Girard 2017 Nicole Wyatt 2018
Ferong Liu 2019 Audrey Yap, Chair 2018

<back to top of page

Committee on Logic in Africa

Gareth Boxall 2017 Gervais Mendy 2017
Salma Kuhlmann (non-voting) 2017 James Raftery, Co-Chair 2017
Mirna Džamonja (non-voting) 2017 Maimouna Salou 2017
Wafik Lotfallah 2017 Ibrahim Mamane Souley, Co-Chair 2017

 

Committee on Logic in Australasia

Rajeev Gore 2018 Adriane Rini 2017
Edwin Mares, Chair 2017 Nick Smith 2019
Abhaya Nayak 2017 Zach Weber 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Europe

Natasha Alechina 2017 Salma Kuhlmann 2017
Joan Bagaria 2018 Marco Panza 2017
Michael Benedikt, Chair 2017 Sebastian Terwijn 2019
Leszek Kolodziejczyk 2019    
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in East Asia

Jorg Brendle 2018 R. Ramanujam 2017
Byunghan Kim, Chair 2017 Akito Tsuboi 2018
Fenrong Liu 2019 Liang Yu 2017
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Latin America

Alexander Berenstein, Chair 2018 Walter Carnielli 2017
Christina Brech 2019 Ricardo Rodriguez 2019
Manuela Busaniche 2019 Carlos Uzcategui 2017
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in North America

Matthias Aschenbrenner 2018 Alexandra Shlapentokh 2019
Sam Buss 2017 Reed Solomon, Chair 2018
Natasha Dobrinen 2018 Henry Towsner 2017
Gila Sher 2018    
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Membership

Samuel Gomes da Silva 2019 Roman Kossak, Chair 2018
Adam Day 2018 Damian Niwinski 2017
Longyun Ding 2019 Paula Quinon 2017
Fredrik Engström 2018 Richard Zach 2019
Sujata Ghosh 2018    
<back to top of page>

Committee on Prizes and Awards

Jeremy Avigad 2021 Thomas Scanlon 2019
Peter Koellner 2020 Simon Thomas, Chair 2018
Antonio Montalban 2021 Frank Wagner 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Publications

Andrew Arana, RSL 2017
Ernest Schimmerling, Reviews
2019
Arnold Beckmann, Perspectives 2019 Richard Shore, Publisher 2021
Peter Cholak, LNL 2020 Charles I. Steinhorn, Sec.-Treas. 2017
Julia Knight, Vice President & Chair 2019 Frank Wagner, BSL 2019
Ulrich Kohlenbach, President 2019 Philip Welch, JSL 2017
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Translations

Marcelo Coniglio 2017 Jan Reimann, Chair 2017
Sergei Odintsov 2018 Kazuyuki Tanaka 2019
Ram Ramanujam 2018 Yang Yue 2019
<back to top of page>

REPRESENTATIVES

Costas Dimitracopoulos (AAAS Section on History and Philosophy of Science) 2017
Ross Willard (AAAS Section on Mathematics) 2017
Sean A. Fulop (AAAS Section on Linguistics) 2017
   
<back to top of page>

INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS 2016

Universidad de los Andes University of Maryland
Brazilian Logic Society Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
University of California, Berkeley, Group in Logic
University of Michigan, Hatcher Library

University of California, Los Angeles

Nanjing University, Department of Mathematics
Carnegie Mellon University
Nankai University
Charles University New Mexico State University
Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar University of North Texas, Department of Mathematics
University of Chicago University of Notre Dame
Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences Peking University
Graduate Center, CUNY, PhD Program in Mathematics Princeton University
Universidad de Concepcion Remin University
Cornell University Sichuan University
School of Philosophy, Fudan University Smith College
Gödel Research Center, University of Vienna Stanford University
Graz University of Technology Stellenbosch University
Hebrew University of Jerusalem Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Indian Statistical Institute Victoria Universtiy of Wellington
University of Illinois at Chicago Wesleyan University
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign University of Wisconsin, Madison
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, C.I.T. Campus, Chennai Wuhan University
University of Johannesburg Yonsei University
Kazakh National University, Department of Mechanics & Mathematics  
University of Leeds  
University of Ljubljana  
McMaster University  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
<back to top of page>

[ Meetings | Announcements | Membership | Journals | ASL Books | Links to Other Sites | ASL Info | Home]