ASL Information
   About the ASL
   Contact Us

   Newsletter

   Prizes and Awards

> ASL Governance

   ASL Reports
   Member Search

 

Former Officers, Council Members, and Executive Committee Members

(terms expired January 1 of the year shown)

 

Former Officers

Presidents Term Expired Vice-Presidents Term Expired Secretaries/Treasurers Term Expired
C.J. Ducasse 1938 H. B. Curry 1938 C. A. Bayliss 1939, 1942
H.B. Curry 1941 W. V. Quine 1941 J. C. C. McKinsey 1943
C.H. Langford 1944 S. C. Kleene 1943 H. C. Meyerson 1945, 1946
A. Tarski 1947 C. A. Baylis 1944, 1947 I. G. Hungerland 1948
E. Nagel 1950 S. C. Kleene 1950 R. E. Luce 1951
J. B. Rosser 1953 N. Goodman 1953 C. D. Firestone 1952
W. V. Quine 1956 L. Henkin 1956 J. Barlaz 1954, 1957, 1960
S. C. Kleene 1959 F. B. Fitch 1959 T. Hailperin 1963
F. B. Fitch 1962 W. Craig 1962 C. W. Henson 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2002 (retired position 2000)
L. Henkin 1965 C. G. Hempel    
W. Craig 1968 H. Rogers, Jr. 1965, 1968 Secretaries
A. Robinson 1971 J. Hintikka 1971 T. Hailperin 1966
D. Scott 1974 J. R. Shoenfield 1974 R. M. Montague 1969, 1972
J. R. Shoenfield 1974, 1977 D. Kaplan 1977 C. D. Parsons 1972, 1975
H. Putnam 1980 H. J. Keisler 1980 J. Barwise 1978
S. Feferman 1983 R. B. Marcus 1983 L. Hay 1981, 1984
R. B. Marcus 1986 Y. Moschovakis 1986 C. W. Henson 1984
M. Morley 1989 C. D. Parsons 1989 Treasurers
C. Parsons 1992 Y. Moschovakis 1992 J. Barlaz 1964, 1967
Y. Moschovakis 1995 G. Boolos 1995 W. Feeney 1970, 1973
G. Boolos 1998 (deceased '96) M. Magidor 1998 B. Dreben 1976, 1979
M. Magidor 1998 J. Barwise 2001 (deceased 2000) H. Leblanc 1982, 1985
D. A. Martin 2001 Penelope Maddy 2004 C. W. Henson 1985
Richard A. Shore 2004   Sam Buss 2007      
Alexander Kechris 2007   Alex J. Wilkie 2010      
Penelope Maddy 2010   Alasdair Urquhart 2013      
Alex J. Wilkie 2013   Ulrich Kohlenbach 2016      
Alasdair Urquhart 2016            

 

Former Elected Members of the Executive Committee

Elected Executive Committee Member Term Expired Elected Executive Committee Member Term Expired Elected Executive Committee Member Term Expired
H.B. Smith 1937 H. Mehlberg 1962 K.L. Manders 1988
P. Weiss 1937 D. Scott 1963 S.G. Simpson 1989
J.B. Rosser 1938 R.B. Marcus 1963 R.E. Grandy 1989
C.I. Lewis 1938 H. Rogers, Jr. 1964 G.L. Cherlin 1990
M.R. Cohen 1939 P. Suppes 1964 A. Urquhart 1990
S.K. Langer 1939 J.R. Shoenfield 1965 K. Kunen 1991
E.V. Huntington 1940 B. Dreben 1965 J. Burgess 1991
E. Nagel 1940 W.W. Boone 1966 A. Blass 1992
S.C. Kleene 1941 A.R. Anderson 1966 S. Weinstein 1992
A.A. Bennett 1941 S. Feferman 1967 C.G. Jockusch, Jr. 1993
H.S. Leonard 1941 H. Putnam 1967 W. Sieg 1993
C.I. Lewis 1942 M. Davis 1968 S. Friedman 1994
J.C.C. McKinsey 1942 R. Montague 1968 A. Gupta 1994
A. Tarski 1942, 1944 C.C. Chang 1969 J. Baumgartner 1995
E.J. Nelson 1943 P. Benacerraf 1969 M. Fitting 1995
A. Dresden 1943, 1946 G. Sacks 1970 P. Maddy 1996
J.B. Rosser 1944 W. Tait 1970 W.H. Woodin 1996
R. Carnap 1944 D. Scott 1971 W. Hodges 1997
P. Markenka 1945 J. van Heijenoort 1971 J. Barwise 1997
S. MacLane 45, 48 H.J. Keisler 1971 Y. Gurevich 1998
F.B. Fitch 1946 N.A. Chomsky 1971 H. Gaifman 1998
K. Menger 1947 Y. Moschovakis 1972 D. van Dalen 1999
C. Hempel 1947 C. Parsons 1972 C.J. Posy 1999
M. Black 1948 R. Lyndon 73, 76 D. Marker 2000
A. Bernstein 1949 P.J. Cohen 1974 S. Wainer 2000
M. Farber 1949 N.D. Belnap 1974 C. Wood 2001
M. Zorn 1950 M. Morley 1975 A. Scedrov 2001
N. Goodman 1950 D. Kaplan 1975 S. Lempp 2002
A.E. Meder, Jr. 1951 R.B. Marcus 1976 J. Steel 2002
J.T. Garcia 1951 J.D. Halpern 1977 B. Hart 2003
E.L. Post 1952 J.S. Ullian 1977 P. C. Ecklof 2004
G.D.W. Berry 1952 J. Robinson 1978 T. A. Slaman 2005
D. Nelson 1953 D.A. Martin 1978 F. Wagner 2006
R.M. Martin 1953 G. Takeuti 1979 S. Shapiro 2006
C.V. Newson 1954 R. Jeffrey 1979 A. Visser 2007
R.M. Chisholm 1954 J. Addison 1980 M. Dezani 2008
J. Robinson 1955 S. Kripke 1980 J. Flum 2008
J.R. Myhill 1955 R. Soare 1981 J. Knight 2009
A. Robinson 1956 J.M. Dunn 1981 H. Ono 2009
J.C. Cooley 1956 H. Friedman 1982 C. T. Chong 2010
J.G. Kemeny 1957 G. Boolos 1982 J. Vaananen 2010
J.B. Mates 1957 W. Hanf 1983 M. Dzamonja 2011
I.N. Gal 1958 R.H. Thomason 1983 P. Scott 2011
H. Wang 1958 C.W. Henson 1984 L. Beklemishev 2012
R. Halmos 1959 T.D. Parsons 1984 R. Kossak 2012
A.W. Burks 1959 J. Baldwin 1985 P. Kolaitis 2013
M. L'Abbe 1960 W. Goldfarb 1985 G. Restall 2013
R. McNaughton 1960 M. Makkai 1986 U. Kohlenbach 2014
C. Spector 1961 K. Fine 1986 R. Kossak 2014
T. Hailperin 1961 S.A. Cook 1987 I. Neeman 2014
H. Leblanc 1961 J. Barwise 1987 M. Grohe 2015
R.L. Vaught 1962 G. Takeuti 1988 M. Rathjen 2015
        J. Avigad 2016
        A. Pillay 2016
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

 

Former Members-at-Large of the Council
(gaps due to World War II are indicated by asterisks)

Members-at-Large Term Expired Members-at-Large Term Expired Members-at-Large Term Expired
A.E. Duncan-Jones 1939 K. De Bouvere 1969 M.L. Dalla Chiara 1993
*   W. Stegmuller 1970 G.E. Mints 1993
J. Jorgensen 1940 D. Prawitz 1971 H. Kamp 1994
R. Carnap 1940 G. Asser 1971 D. Lascar 1994
T.K. Skolem 1941 J. Crossley 1972 A. Macintyre 1995
*   R. Martin 1972 P. Hajek 1995
H. Scholz 1943 Y.L. Ershov 1973 S.N. Artemov 1996
J.H. Woodger 1943 N. Da Costa 1973 Hiroakira Ono 1996
*   L. Aqvist 1974 V. McGee 1997
A.M. Turing 1946 A. Gregorczyk 1974 R. Constable 1997
A.N. Kolmogoroff 1948 I. Lakatos 1975 E. Bouscaren 1998
A. Wedberg 1949 G.H. Muller 1975 C. DiPrisco 1998
A. Mostowski 1952 S. Maehara 1976 C.T. Chong 1999
I.M. Bochenski 1954 R. Chuaqui 1976 B. Zil'ber 1999
E.W. Beth 1954 J.E. Fenstad 1977 H. Hodes 2000
R. Feys 1955 P. Hajek 1977 P. Kolaitis 2000
K. Popper 1955 A.H. Lachlan 1978 J. A. Vaananen 2001
P. Fevrier 1956 G. Sabbagh 1978 M. Hallett 2001
P. Bernays 1956 M. Dummett 1979 J. Krajicek 2002
Y. Bar-Hillel 1957 C. Ryll-Nardzewski 1979 H. Andreka 2002
A. Heyting 1957 M.J. Cresswell 1980 S. Artemov 2003
W. Ackermann 1958 A.S. Troelstra 1980 A. Kanamori 2003
G.H. von Wright 1958 W.A. Hodges 1981 G. D. Plotkin 2004
J.C. Shepherdson 1959 B. van Fraassen 1981 D. Westerstahl 2004
A. Fraenkel 1959 T. Smiley 1982 T. Pitassi 2005
M. Ito 1960 W.S. Hatcher 1982 M. Dzamonja 2006
H. Hermes 1960 R. Wojcicki 1983 K. Ambos-Spies 2006
H. Rasiowa 1961 A.I. Arruda 1983 S. S. Goncharov 2007
K. Durr 1961 C. Thiel 1984 G. Jager 2007
O. Dodera Luscher 1961 V. Harnik 1984 Q. Feng 2008
R. Fraisse 1962 S. Kanger 1985 P. Panangaden 2008
J. Dopp 1962 G. Metakides 1985 R. de Queiroz 2009
C. Lejewski 1963 K. Segerberg 1986 J. Larson 2009
G. Kreisel 1963 M. Magidor 1986 J. Avigad 2010
E. Specker 1964 J. van Benthem 1987 B. Khoussainov 2010
J. Hintikka 1964 J.B. Paris 1987 R. Zach 2011
H.A. Schmidt 1965 V. Huber-Dyson 1988 V. Becher 2011
S.T. Jaskowski 1965 H. Barendregt 1988 A. Berkman 2012
M.O. Rabin 1966 P. Weingartner 1989 M. Gitik 2012
E.J. Lemmon 1966 H.-D. Ebbinghaus 1989 A. Onshuus 2013
K. Schutte 1967 A.J. Wilkie 1990 T. Coquand 2014
J.J.C. Smart 1967 P. Martin-Lf 1990 A. Montalban 2014
R.O. Gandy   D. Isaacson 1991 D. Haskell 2015
D. Follesdal 1968 N. Cutland 1991 R. Iemhoff 2015
A. Levy 1968 P. Aczel 1992 J. Hamkins 2016
R.L. Goodstein 1969 D. Gabbay 1992 K. Tanaka 2016
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[ Meetings | Announcements | Membership | Journals | ASL Books | Links to Other Sites | ASL Info | Home]