ASL Information

   About the ASL
   Contact Us

   Newsletter

   Prizes and Awards

> Governance

   Committees, Reports
   Member Search
   For Advertisers

   

 

Council Members, Committees, and Representatives for 2018

(Terms expire on January 1 of the year given.)

Quick Links

Council

Editors

Publishing

Standing Committees

Representatives

Institutional Members


COUNCIL

(Names in red indicates Executive Committee member)

Member Name
Term Expires
Member Name
Term Expires
Toshiyasu Arai 2019 Justin Moore 2019
Andrew Arana 2020 André Nies 2020
Arnold Beckmann 2019 James Raftery 2020
Michael Benedikt 2020 Ricardo Rodriguez 2019
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2019 Ernest Schimmerling 2019
Peter Cholak 2020 Richard A. Shore 2021
Natasha Dobrinen 2021 Mariya Soskova 2021
Philip Ehrlich 2021 Ibrahim Mamane Souley 2020
Rajeev Goré 2021 Charles I. Steinhorn 2020
Juliette Kennedy 2020 Akito Tsuboi 2019
Julia Knight 2025 Alasdair Urquhart 2022
Peter Koellner 2020 Boban Velickovic 2020
Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Frank Wagner 2019
Maryanthe Malliaris 2021 Philip Welch 2020
Paolo Mancosu 2019 Alex J. Wilkie 2019
    Yang Yue 2021

 

According to the ASL Constitution, the Council consists of the Executive Committee (including the President, Vice President, and Secretary-Treasurer), the Editorial Board, past Presidents and Vice Presidents for six years after the close of their terms, the Chairs of the regional Committees of the ASL, and additional elected members. The Editorial Board includes: the Coordinating Editor of the The Journal of Symbolic Logic, the Coordinating Editor of The Review of Symbolic Logic, the Managing Editors of The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, the Reviews, the Perspectives in Logic, the Lecture Notes in Logic, and the Publisher, as well as such other editors as the Council shall determine.
<back to top of page>

Officers

Ulrich Kohlenbach, President
2019
Julia Knight, Vice President
2019
Charles I. Steinhorn, Secretary-Treasurer
2020

<back to top of page>


Remaining Members of the Executive Committee

Elisabeth Bouscaren 2019 Paolo Mancosu 2019
Philip Ehrlich 2021 André Nies 2020
Maryanthe Malliaris 2021 Boban Velickovic 2020
       
<back to top of page>


Remaining Elected Members of the Council

Toshiyasu Arai 2019 Justin Moore 2019
Juliette Kennedy 2020 Mariya Soskova 2021
Peter Koellner 2020 Yang Yue 2021
       
<back to top of page>

Former Presidents and Vice Presidents on the Council

Alasdair Urquhart 2022 Alex J. Wilkie 2019
       
<back to top of page>

EDITORS

Editors, The Journal of Symbolic Logic

Matthias Aschenbrenner 2019 Stephan Kreutzer 2020
Veronica Becher 2021 Colin McLarty 2021
Enrique Casanovas 2020 Thomas Strahm 2019
Bakhadyr Khoussainov 2021 Boban Velickovic 2019
Jan Krajicek 2020 Philip Welch, Coordinating Editor 2020
<back to top of page>

Editors, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Andrew Arana, Coordinating Editor 2020 Peter Koellner 2021
Andrew Bacon 2021 Robert van Rooij 2019
Walter Dean 2020 Jamie Tappenden 2019
Fernando Ferreira 2020 Sean Walsh 2020
Wesley Holliday 2020 Charlotte Werndl 2020
       

Advisory Board, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Maria Aloni 2019 Penelope Maddy 2020
Roy Cook 2019 Edwin Mares 2019
J. Michael Dunn 2020 Stewart Shapiro 2020
Richard G. Heck 2020 Gila Sher 2020
Geoffrey Hellman 2020 Achille C. Varzi 2020
Juliette Kennedy 2020    
Elaine Landry 2020    
Bernard Linsky 2020    
       

 

Editors, The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic

Laurent Bienvenu 2019 James Cummings 2021
Patricia Blanchette 2019 Paolo D'Aquino 2020
Andrea Cantini 2020 Leonid Libkin 2020
Thierry Coquand 2019 Frank Wagner (Managing Editor) 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Editors for Reviews

Mark van Atten 2021 Bernard Linsky 2021
Benno van den Berg 2020 Antonio Montalbán 2021
Thomas Colcombet 2020 Rahim Moosa 2020
Samuel Coskey 2019 Christian Retore 2021
Bradd Hart 2020 Ernest Schimmerling, Managing Editor 2019
Steffen Lempp 2019    
       

<back to top of page>

Editor for Ph.D. Abstracts

 

Christian Rosendal 2020

 

 

Editors, Lecture Notes in Logic

Zoe Chatzidakis 2020 Paulo Oliva 2022
Peter Cholak, Managing Editor 2020 Martin Otto 2023
Leon Horsten 2023 Slawomir Solecki 2020
Paul Larson 2022    
<back to top of page>

Editors, Perspectives in Logic

Jeremy Avigad 2023 Su Gao 2022
Arnold Beckmann, Managing Editor 2019 Antonio Montalban 2021
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2021 Nicole Schweikardt 2023
Steven A. Cook 2021    
       
<back to top of page>

 

PUBLISHING

Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2021
Reinhard Kahle, Supervisor of Typesetting
<back to top of page>

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee on Education

Matthais Baaz 2020 Michael Glanzberg 2021
Austen Clark 2020 Ferong Liu 2019
John Corcoran 2019 Judy Pelham 2019
Patrick Girard 2020 Nicole Wyatt, Chair 2021

<back to top of page

Committee on Logic in Africa

Gareth Boxall 2020 Gervais Mendy 2020
Willem Fouche 2020 James Raftery, Co-Chair 2020
Wafik Lotfallah 2020 Ibrahim Mamane Souley, Co-Chair 2020
       

 

Committee on Logic in Australasia

Rajeev Gore, Chair 2021 Abhaya Nayak 2020
Noam Greenberg 2020 Nick Smith 2019
Thomasz Kowalski 2020 Zach Weber 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Europe

Joan Bagaria 2021 Ian Pratt-Hartmann 2020
Michael Benedikt, Chair 2020 Katrin Tent 2020
Leszek Kolodziejczyk 2019 Sebastian Terwijn 2019
Marco Panza 2020    
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in East Asia

Jorg Brendle 2021 S.P. Suresh 2020
Gyesik Lee 2020 Akito Tsuboi, Chair 2019
Fenrong Liu 2019 Wei Wang 2020
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Latin America

Pablo Barceló 2020 Alf Onshuus 2021
Christina Brech 2019 Ricardo Rodriguez, Chair 2019
Manuela Busaniche 2019 Carlos Uzcátegui 2020
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in North America

Sam Buss 2020 Gila Sher 2021
Natasha Dobrinen, Chair 2021 Alexandra Shlapentokh 2019
Steffen Lempp 2021 Henry Towsner 2020
Thomas Scanlon 2021    
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Membership

Samuel da Silva 2019 Peter Komjath 2020
Longyun Ding 2019 Roman Kossak 2021
Sujata Ghosh 2021 Paula Quinon 2020
Ole Hjortland 2021 Alexandra Soskova, Chair 2021
    Richard Zach 2019
<back to top of page>

Committee on Prizes and Awards

Jeremy Avigad 2021 Justin Moore 2023
Peter Koellner 2020 Thomas Scanlon, Chair 2019
Antonio Montalbán 2021 Frank Wagner 2019
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Publications

Andrew Arana, RSL 2020
Ernest Schimmerling, Reviews
2019
Arnold Beckmann, Perspectives 2019 Richard Shore, Publisher 2021
Peter Cholak, LNL 2020 Charles I. Steinhorn, Sec.-Treas. 2020
Julia Knight, Vice President & Chair 2019 Frank Wagner, BSL 2019
Ulrich Kohlenbach, President 2019 Philip Welch, JSL 2020
       
<back to top of page>

Committee on Translations

Marcelo Coniglio 2020 Jan Reimann, Chair 2020
Sergei Odintsov 2021 Kazuyuki Tanaka 2019
Ram Ramanujam 2021 Yang Yue 2019
<back to top of page>

REPRESENTATIVES

Sean A. Fulop (AAAS Sections on History and Philosophy of Science, Linguistics, and Mathematics) 2020
   
   
   
<back to top of page>

INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS 2017

Universidad de los Andes University of Maryland
Brazilian Logic Society Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
University of California, Berkeley, Group in Logic
University of Michigan, Hatcher Library

University of California, Los Angeles

Nanjing University, Department of Mathematics
Carnegie Mellon University
Nankai University
Charles University New Mexico State University
Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar University of North Texas, Department of Mathematics
Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences University of Notre Dame
Graduate Center, CUNY, PhD Program in Mathematics Peking University
Cornell University Pennsylvania State University
School of Philosophy, Fudan University Remin University
Gödel Research Center, University of Vienna Sichuan University
Graz University of Technology Stanford University
Hebrew University of Jerusalem Stellenbosch University
Indian Statistical Institute Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
University of Illinois at Chicago Wesleyan University
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign University of Wisconsin, Madison
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, C.I.T. Campus, Chennai Wuhan University
University of Johannesburg Yonsei University
Kazakh National University, Department of Mechanics & Mathematics  
University of Leeds  
University of Ljubljana  
McMaster University  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
<back to top of page>

[ Meetings | Announcements | Membership | Journals | ASL Books | Links to Other Sites | ASL Info | Home]